Homestar Runner Wiki Forum

A companion to the Homestar Runner Wiki
It is currently Fri Feb 03, 2023 3:48 pm

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 206 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7  Next
Author Message
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Apr 02, 2005 10:23 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2004 9:48 pm
Posts: 2003
Location: Trapped inside a cage. It isn't even locked, but I'm an idiot.
Not all versions of 2000 because my 2000 Server uses the old structure. It's best to ask.

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Apr 05, 2005 4:00 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Mar 22, 2005 3:45 pm
Posts: 15
Holy crap, looks like you guys are finding out a whole lot more. I haven't played around with this at all since writing that guide. Good to see somebody else picked up the slack.

_________________
Image
Chorch... That must be how Coach Z says Cheech.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Apr 05, 2005 3:15 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jan 17, 2005 1:00 am
Posts: 3849
Location: Best Coast
Suicune64 wrote:
ed 'lim' smilde wrote:
Suicune64 wrote:
Odd, the editing to the HTML file doesn't seem to work. The following simply appears around the Flash file:
{\rtf1\ansi\ansicpg1252\deff0{\fonttbl{\f0\fswiss\fcharset0 Arial;}} {\*\generator Msftedit 5.41.15.1503;}\viewkind4\uc1\pard\lang4105\f0\fs20 \par \par \par \par \par \par \par \par \par \par \par \par \par (0, 0)
\par \par
\par \par
\par \par }

What browser?


Mozilla Firefox 0.8 AND IE 6.

Oh. I could only get it to work in IE 6. That's weird.

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Apr 08, 2005 3:41 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jan 17, 2005 1:00 am
Posts: 3849
Location: Best Coast
so... Color Printer made a fanstuff page about this. So far I've made 5 level with the testing version of my level editor. It goes fast that way.

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: mmmk
PostPosted: Fri Apr 08, 2005 7:30 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Apr 08, 2005 7:25 pm
Posts: 41
Location: umm... in a box!
i need some stinkoman sprites. how do i get them? and how do i make this Print Screen button work??

_________________
Image

Thomasman is currently reading: SABRIEL


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: mmmk
PostPosted: Fri Apr 08, 2005 7:44 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Mon May 10, 2004 6:05 am
Posts: 5636
Location: swirlee.org for great justice
thomasman wrote:
how do i get them? and how do i make this Print Screen button work??

  1. Place your index finger above the Print Screen button
  2. Lower your finger onto the Print Screen button
  3. When your finger touches the Print Screen button, you will meet light resistance, but continue lowering your finger so that the Print Screen button is depressed
  4. When you can lower your finger no farther (i.e. you meet hard resistance), the Print Screen button is considered "pressed", and you may raise your finger off the key again



... ;)

_________________
StrongCanada wrote:
Jordan, you are THE SUCK at kissing! YAY! Just thought you should know! Rainbows! Sunshine!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: mmmk
PostPosted: Fri Apr 08, 2005 7:50 pm 
Offline
Lechable Robot Mod
User avatar

Joined: Wed Dec 22, 2004 4:50 pm
Posts: 2859
Location: In the Nerd Hole
InterruptorJones wrote:
thomasman wrote:
how do i get them? and how do i make this Print Screen button work??

  1. Place your index finger above the Print Screen button
  2. Lower your finger onto the Print Screen button
  3. When your finger touches the Print Screen button, you will meet light resistance, but continue lowering your finger so that the Print Screen button is depressed
  4. When you can lower your finger no farther (i.e. you meet hard resistance), the Print Screen button is considered "pressed", and you may raise your finger off the key again


... ;)


Okay, that's the funniest thing I've seen since the Hulk thing. You are awesome.

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Apr 08, 2005 8:45 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Oct 15, 2004 11:16 pm
Posts: 692
Location: I do stuff
Wait! Mine says:

Print
Scrn
_____
SysRq


Will it work?


:p

_________________
Homerun Starrer wrote:
Sinscreen! It protects your skin from evil!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Apr 08, 2005 9:40 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Aug 26, 2004 2:54 am
Posts: 271
Location: Wisconsin
I don't get how you would do this on a Mac. Macs don't have C:Documents addresses like Windows computers do, and most of us Mac users use Safari, and don't even have IE installed. IE ended support for the Mac at version 5.2.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Apr 08, 2005 9:49 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Oct 15, 2004 11:16 pm
Posts: 692
Location: I do stuff
There's other ways.

_________________
Homerun Starrer wrote:
Sinscreen! It protects your skin from evil!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Apr 09, 2005 12:00 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jan 17, 2005 1:00 am
Posts: 3849
Location: Best Coast
bredtangl wrote:
Wait! Mine says:

Print
Scrn
_____
SysRq


Will it work?


:p


yes

then after you press that it will be on the clipboard so paste in somewhere like in Paint

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Apr 09, 2005 12:10 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Oct 15, 2004 11:16 pm
Posts: 692
Location: I do stuff
I knew that prefectly well, but IJ said to press the Print Screen key, so I made fun of n00bs that see not exactly the same text and completely freak out. :)

_________________
Homerun Starrer wrote:
Sinscreen! It protects your skin from evil!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Apr 09, 2005 12:13 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jan 17, 2005 1:00 am
Posts: 3849
Location: Best Coast
bredtangl wrote:
I knew that prefectly well, but IJ said to press the Print Screen key, so I made fun of n00bs that see not exactly the same text and completely freak out. :)

oh......... :)

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Apr 09, 2005 1:34 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jan 18, 2005 1:37 am
Posts: 2035
Location: All the way on the other side of the internet. Really.
The level editored 'lim' smilde created works great.

It just needs a few bug fixes, and it's perfect!

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Apr 09, 2005 2:00 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Oct 15, 2004 11:16 pm
Posts: 692
Location: I do stuff
ed released his editor?

_________________
Homerun Starrer wrote:
Sinscreen! It protects your skin from evil!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Apr 09, 2005 2:04 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jan 18, 2005 1:37 am
Posts: 2035
Location: All the way on the other side of the internet. Really.
No, he just PMed me to test it.

Oh and btw, it needs a LOT of bug fixes.

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Apr 09, 2005 3:29 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Oct 15, 2004 11:16 pm
Posts: 692
Location: I do stuff
Ah...well, I've been working on and off on my editor...as of now I have to finish the XML parsing and in-memory compiling (to ease coding). After that I'll probably be able to get at least editing existing objects done.

_________________
Homerun Starrer wrote:
Sinscreen! It protects your skin from evil!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Apr 10, 2005 4:15 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Aug 26, 2004 2:54 am
Posts: 271
Location: Wisconsin
bredtangl wrote:
There's other ways.


Like?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Apr 14, 2005 12:09 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2004 9:48 pm
Posts: 2003
Location: Trapped inside a cage. It isn't even locked, but I'm an idiot.
Ed's level editor worked perfect after I put the files in the right places. I made an installer for him, too, so I'm expecting a release soon.

EDIT: Thomasman, what operating system do you have?

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Apr 14, 2005 12:23 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jan 17, 2005 1:00 am
Posts: 3849
Location: Best Coast
I'm fixing all the bugs right now :)
the game doesn't save/load correctly
then I can release it

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue May 10, 2005 4:31 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Mar 08, 2005 4:53 am
Posts: 32
Location: Antarctica...or space
You may want to update your files, as v3 of the game is already out. Goes up to level 5, and if you stick any level design into any of level 5's slots, you can play any level using 1-Up. Taking level 5's code and inserting it into any normal stinkoman level will allow you to play as stinkoman in level 5. I'm not sure what happens when you use level 4's code.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue May 10, 2005 1:46 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Mon Apr 04, 2005 12:25 pm
Posts: 1740
Location: :noitacoL
Um... can I please have a downloadable version of Stinkoman levels 1 - 5 for me to edit? The one that is linked in fanstuff only has levels 1 - 3.

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue May 10, 2005 2:03 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Apr 01, 2005 1:10 am
Posts: 677
Location: Australia
Go here - all the files to download, or an installer if you're on Windows.

_________________
<link rel="signature" type="text/hilarious" href="/signature.txt" />


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu May 12, 2005 12:40 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Mon Apr 04, 2005 12:25 pm
Posts: 1740
Location: :noitacoL
Thanks, but um... another question.

For those really big levels where you don't want to have to beat the beginning over and over again to test out the ending, is there any way to start the camera far away from the start? I know how to do Stinkoman, but the camera stays at the beginning, and if Stinkoman goes too far away from the camera, he automatically dies.

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue May 24, 2005 2:31 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue May 24, 2005 2:01 am
Posts: 20
Joshua wrote:
Thanks, but um... another question.

For those really big levels where you don't want to have to beat the beginning over and over again to test out the ending, is there any way to start the camera far away from the start? I know how to do Stinkoman, but the camera stays at the beginning, and if Stinkoman goes too far away from the camera, he automatically dies.


Use the cheat program and fly to your destination.

I cant wait for the level editor!! I have a really great obstical plan


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue May 24, 2005 2:36 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Mon Apr 04, 2005 12:25 pm
Posts: 1740
Location: :noitacoL
You can make custom levels now, you know. It's not too hard once you get the hang of it.

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Stinkoman Level Editor
PostPosted: Fri Jun 03, 2005 6:41 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Jun 03, 2005 5:59 am
Posts: 44
Location: Peoria, Arizona, United States
Hey guys,

I'm sorry I didn't find this forum earlier, but I created my own Stinkoman Level Editor. I've had it finished since a week after Stinkoman 20X6 first came out.
Mirror 1: http://joesarcade.hopto.org:8093/stinkoman.zip
Mirror 2: http://joesarcade.tripod.com/stinkoman.zip
Mirror 3: http://www.geocities.com/joesarcade/stinkoman.zip

If you get an error message saying something about cmdlg32.dll or anything when you first run the program, download this file and unzip it in your windows system directory:
http://www.geocities.com/joesarcade/vbjoe.zip

If you like it, just remember these two words: Superjoe Software.

_________________
Superjoe Software


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jun 03, 2005 10:24 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri May 20, 2005 3:04 pm
Posts: 71
That's a good level editor for a VB program however may I make some suggestions.
    Changes:
  • To me it doesn't make sense to hide the player start point in the level properties dialog. It's nicer to have it available in one of the menus directly, but what would make even more sense is to just allow it to be draggable like platforms or any other game object.
  • Give objects some default values instead of zeroes so that they can operate "out of the box" so that users arn't left guessing. In addition, please remember which page of objects a user was last on.
  • If the user accidentally closes the application, there is no warning to save changes before closing, the editor is simple closed and any changes lost. Include a dialog to accomodate this.
    Fixes:
  • There is no way to delete the playtest starting point.
  • Undo and redo are very buggy. I have seen undo make items appear that never existed in the level and generally create a mess. Using undo and redo a few times easily throws an "Object variable with block not set" error, which means that an object variable is not pointing to any instance of an object when you try to use it. My disposition is that you should remove this feature until the bugs are worked out of it. It's not particularly needed anyway.
    Additions:
  • It would be nice to see an object list editor, such as you might find in a 3D package. An interface that lists all the objects currently loaded into your level and gives you the ability to select, edit, delete or hide them using the list. This is most useful for a crowded level. This approach would also require that objects have uniquely identifying names.
  • Include `Properties` option in the right click context menu for objects.
All in all, a good effort, but what's the Flash.oca file for? Your last two file mirrors also do not work. Finally, the source code would make an interesting read.

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Stinkoman Level Editor
PostPosted: Fri Jun 03, 2005 10:10 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Jun 03, 2005 5:59 am
Posts: 44
Location: Peoria, Arizona, United States
Thank you for the bugs and suggestions. It is a great help to me, in order to make my level editor better.

Quote:
* To me it doesn't make sense to hide the player start point in the level properties dialog. It's nicer to have it available in one of the menus directly, but what would make even more sense is to just allow it to be draggable like platforms or any other game object.

It is in the menus, Object -> Set Starting Point. I might make it draggable.

Quote:
* Give objects some default values instead of zeroes so that they can operate "out of the box" so that users arn't left guessing. In addition, please remember which page of objects a user was last on.

Good idea, will do.

Quote:
* If the user accidentally closes the application, there is no warning to save changes before closing, the editor is simple closed and any changes lost. Include a dialog to accomodate this.

Those dialog boxes are annoying, but ok. I'll make it ask you only if the file is altered, though.

Quote:
* There is no way to delete the playtest starting point.

Yeah, if I made starting points draggable and selectable like other objects, I could have the user press delete. I'll do that.

Quote:
* Undo and redo are very buggy. I have seen undo make items appear that never existed in the level and generally create a mess. Using undo and redo a few times easily throws an "Object variable with block not set" error, which means that an object variable is not pointing to any instance of an object when you try to use it. My disposition is that you should remove this feature until the bugs are worked out of it. It's not particularly needed anyway.


I need to start over on those aspects of the program. They are pretty bad.

Quote:
* It would be nice to see an object list editor, such as you might find in a 3D package. An interface that lists all the objects currently loaded into your level and gives you the ability to select, edit, delete or hide them using the list. This is most useful for a crowded level. This approach would also require that objects have uniquely identifying names.

Personally, I would never use this for Stinkoman. But to compromise, I'll make check boxes next to the list of levels to include objects for, so you could enable only objects in a certain level.

Quote:
* Include `Properties` option in the right click context menu for objects.

Check.

Quote:
All in all, a good effort, but what's the Flash.oca file for?

I'm pretty sure my program needs it to playtest levels. It shows up as a reference.

Quote:
Your last two file mirrors also do not work.

Grr, I hate it when they don't let me link to my own file. I'll make a web page with the link on it.

Quote:
Finally, the source code would make an interesting read.

I'm hesitant.

_________________
Superjoe Software


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Stinkoman Level Editor
PostPosted: Fri Jun 03, 2005 10:59 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri May 20, 2005 3:04 pm
Posts: 71
superjoe30 wrote:
Personally, I would never use this for Stinkoman. But to compromise, I'll make check boxes next to the list of levels to include objects for, so you could enable only objects in a certain level.
Nice idea all the same.

Are you really from the Republic of Azerbaijan?

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 206 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7  Next

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group